Nell Mathews, et al. Appellants, vs. City of the Village of Minnetonka Beach, Respondent, Vanessa Abraham, et al., Respondents
[…] Stat. § 462.354, subd. 2, the city’s decision is void and their administrative appeal must be automatically granted pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2. Appellants further contend that, because their administrative appeal should be automatically granted, the permit allowing the previous owners to build the patio was improperly granted, and the patio must now be removed. The city argues that Minn. Stat. § 15.99 does not apply to these circumstances and that remand is the proper remedy for a failure to follow the procedural requirements of Minn. Stat. § 462.354, subd. 2. Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a), provides that “an agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning. . . . Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request.” The statute defines a “request” as a “written application related to zoning, septic systems, watershed district review, soil and water conservation district review, or the expansion of the metropolitan urban service area, for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action.” Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). Appellants argue that their administrative appeal constitutes a “request” relating to zoning within the meaning of the statute.