Nell Mathews, et al. Appellants, vs. City of the Village of Minnetonka Beach, Respondent, Vanessa Abraham, et al., Respondents
[…] See Doe, 817 N.W.2d at 163 (noting that appellate courts will affirm summary judgment if it can be sustained on any ground). 13 that Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(1), obviated the need for the board to follow those procedures. The city argues that it did not have to satisfy the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 462.354, subd. 2, because Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(1), authorizes the board’s actions. We agree with appellants that the board was required to follow the procedures outlined under Minn. Stat. § 462.354, subd. 2, and that it failed to do so. Minn. Stat. § 462.354, subd. 2, provides: In any municipality in which the planning agency does not act as the board of adjustments and appeals, the board shall make no decision on an appeal or petition until the planning agency, if there is one, or a representative authorized by it has had reasonable opportunity, not to exceed 60 days, to review and report to the board of adjustments and appeals upon the appeal or petition. The city’s planning commission acts as its planning agency, but the city council acts as the board of adjustments and appeals. See City Code §§ 225, 903 (2015) (establishing the planning commission and the board of adjustments and appeals). The plain meaning of the statute requires that the planning commission, or a representative authorized by the planning commission, have an opportunity to review and report to the board before the board makes its decision on an administrative appeal. The district court concluded that the city complied with this requirement because Gozola, as the city’s planning and zoning administrator, provided a report to the board. But Gozola was not authorized by the planning commission to report to the board on appellants’ administrative appeal. It is undisputed that neither the planning commission nor any representative authorized by it was given an opportunity to review the 14 administrative appeal and report to the board. Accordingly, the district court erred in concluding that the city met the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 462.354, subd. 2. The city argues that it was not required to satisfy the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 462.354, subd. 2, because Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(1), authorizes the board of adjustments and appeals “[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance.” But Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(1), does not conflict with or supersede Minn.