State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darren Heath Degroot, Appellant
[…] Here, the substantive crimes charged are third-degree criminal sexual conduct and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. A person commits third-degree criminal sexual conduct when he engages in “sexual penetration” with a complainant who is “at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant.” Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b). “Sexual penetration” is defined to include “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse; or . . . any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2016). The elements for fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct are the same except it prohibits “sexual contact” rather than “sexual penetration.” Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(b). “Sexual contact” is defined to include “the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i) (2016).