Annotate this Case
[…] Rather than articulating a legal argument, Carlson settles on expressing his displeasure with how respondents conducted themselves through the selection process.4 The first part of Carlson’s argument has no merit. Second, Carlson argues that the arbitrator’s award should be vacated because of evident partiality. Under Minn. Stat. § 572B.23(a)(2)(A) (2018), a district court must vacate an arbitration award if there was “evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral.” And Minn. Stat. § 572B.12(a) (2018) defines the disclosures related to impartiality that an arbitrator must make, including “an existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement . . . , their counsel or representatives, witnesses, or other arbitrators.” The district court denied Carlson’s motion to vacate the arbitrator’s award. “Whether the conduct challenged constitutes ‘evident partiality’ is reviewed de novo.” Pirsig v. Pleasant Mound Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 512 N.W.2d 342, 343 (Minn. App. 1994).