Annotate this Case
[…] It explained, “While the Court was able to summarily determine that the Agreement could not have been modified by a subsequent oral modification, it remains to be determined if the Agreement was terminated by mutual rescission.”3 The district court then tasked the arbitrator with “wad[ing] into the facts to determine if the Agreement was terminated by mutual rescission.” On appeal, Carlson argues that the district court erred in submitting the issue of mutual rescission to arbitration. Under Minn. Stat. § 572B.07(a) (2018), when there is a motion to compel arbitration, the district court must summarily decide whether there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate. But under Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(c) (2018), it is up to the arbitrator to “decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.” The district court treated the question of oral modification as a threshold issue as to whether the controversy should go to arbitration, concluding that it should.