Annotate this Case
[…] Carlson with regard to his relationship with [respondents’ attorney] before being appointed the arbitrator. The only exception is that [the arbitrator] did not tell Mr. Carlson that Carlson also briefly seems to argue that respondents “violate[d] their duty as officers of the court.” But he cites no statutes or caselaw indicating how respondents violated this duty or what the remedy would be. 4 7 Quinlivan and Hughes had represented [respondents’ attorney] in the past. Under Minn. Stat. § 572B.23(b) (2018), a motion to vacate “predicated upon the ground that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means” must be filed within 90 days of learning of the ground. The district court ruled that Carlson’s motion was untimely because he had learned about the arbitrator’s relationship with respondents’ attorney prior to the arbitration, over one year before he filed the motion to vacate.