State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Travis Franklin, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2016). Section 609.1095, subdivision 3(a) provides: “Any person convicted and sentenced as required by this subdivision is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or work release, until that person has served the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court, notwithstanding sections 241.26, 242.19, 243.05, 244.04, 609.12, and 609.135.” Id. (emphasis added). In Leathers, the Minnesota Supreme Court interpreted the statutory phrase “full term of imprisonment” in Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(b). Leathers, 799 N.W.2d at 608 (quotation omitted). The provision of section 609.221, subdivision 2(b), provides: A defendant convicted and sentenced as required by this paragraph is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, work release, or supervised release, until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 241.26, 242.19, 243.05, 244.04, 609.12, and 609.135. Notwithstanding section 609.135, the court may not stay the imposition or execution of this sentence. Id. (emphasis added) (quotation omitted). The supreme court noted that the phrase “full term of imprisonment” was not defined in Minn.