State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Travis Franklin, Appellant
[…] This difference is, we believe, insignificant to our analysis. 8 The Minnesota Department of Corrections filed an amicus curiae seeking clarification regarding administration of appellant’s sentence. This court’s opinion is intended to clarify administration of the sentence. 8 The statute at issue here imposes a mandatory sentence for dangerous offenders who commit a third violent felony. The statute provides a specific definition of a “violent crime” listing applicable statutes. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2016). Section 609.1095, subdivision 3(a) provides: “Any person convicted and sentenced as required by this subdivision is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or work release, until that person has served the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court, notwithstanding sections 241.26, 242.19, 243.05, 244.04, 609.12, and 609.135.” Id. (emphasis added). In Leathers, the Minnesota Supreme Court interpreted the statutory phrase “full term of imprisonment” in Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(b). Leathers, 799 N.W.2d at 608 (quotation omitted).