In the Matter of the Application of: Bradley Stephen Boone for a Change of Name
[…] Boone met the application requirements of section 259.10, but, because Boone has a felony conviction, her name-change application was also governed by Minnesota Statutes section 259.13. Minnesota Statutes section 259.13 gives a prosecuting authority the right to file an objection to a felon’s name-change application within 30 days of receiving required notice 3 if any of the following factors exist: (1) the name-change request aims to defraud or mislead, (2) it is not made in good faith, (3) the name change will cause injury to a person, or (4) it will compromise public safety. Minn. Stat. § 259.13, subd. 2. If the prosecuting authority objects, the district court may not grant the applicant’s request, unless the applicant files “a motion with the court for an order permitting the requested name change,” and the applicant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the name-change request is not based on any of the aforementioned concerns.