In the Matter of the Application of: Bradley Stephen Boone for a Change of Name
[…] ISSUE Did the district court err in denying Boone’s name-change application by improperly applying Minnesota Statutes section 259.13? ANALYSIS “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.” Cocchiarella v. Driggs, 884 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 2016); see also Swenson v. Nickaboine, 793 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Minn. 2011). Minnesota Statutes chapter 259 governs the process of seeking a legal-name change. A person who has resided in Minnesota for six months “may apply to the district court in the county where the person resides to change [his or her] name.” Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1 (2018). The applicant “shall describe all lands in the state in or upon which the person . . . claim[s] any interest or lien, and shall appear personally before the court and prove identity by at least two witnesses.” Id. Thereafter, the district court must grant a name-change request unless “it finds that there is an intent to defraud or mislead.” Minn. Stat. § 259.11(a) (2018).