State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cody Douglas Thurstin, Appellant
[…] “The interpretation of a 2 statute and the sentencing guidelines are questions of law that we review de novo.” State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009). The legislature has the “power to define the conduct which constitutes a criminal offense and to fix the punishment for such conduct.” State v. Olson, 325 N.W.2d 13, 17-18 (Minn. 1982). In 1978, the legislature established a sentencing guidelines commission to promulgate sentencing guidelines for district courts and prescribed the methods by which the sentencing guidelines are promulgated. 1978 Minn. Laws ch. 723, art. 1, § 9 at 765-67 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 244.09 (2016)). Although the sentencing guidelines are advisory, a district court is required to “follow the procedures of the guidelines when it pronounces sentence in a proceeding to which the guidelines apply by operation of statute.” Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5(2); see also State v.