State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cody Douglas Thurstin, Appellant
[…] The district court sentenced Thurstin to a presumptive guidelines sentence based on his criminal-history score of five. This appeal follows. DECISION Thurstin argues that the application of the sentencing guidelines to his current conviction results in unfair double punishment for past conduct by factoring his past CSC conviction into his criminal history score more than once in determining his sentence. He urges this court to order resentencing pursuant to this court’s authority under Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2016) to determine whether a sentence is “inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court.” “The interpretation of a 2 statute and the sentencing guidelines are questions of law that we review de novo.” State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009).