Annotate this Case
[…] Before establishing a drainage project, the drainage authority must consider: (1) private and public benefits and costs of the proposed drainage project; (2) alternative measures, including measures identified in applicable state-approved and locally adopted water management plans, to: (i) conserve, allocate, and use drainage waters for agriculture, stream flow augmentation, or other beneficial uses; (ii) reduce downstream peak flows and flooding; (iii) provide adequate drainage system capacity; (iv) reduce erosion and sedimentation; and (v) protect or improve water quality. Minn. Stat. § 103E.015, subd. 1 (2018). Under the statute, the drainage authority must also consider “current and potential flooding characteristics of property in the drainage project or system and downstream for 5-, 10-, 25- and 50-year flood events, including adequacy of the outlet for the drainage project.” Id., subd. 1(4). In this benefits-and-damages appeal, appellant continues to assert that, because the proposed outlet is inadequate, his downstream property will be flooded and damaged.