Paul Roberts, Appellant (A18-0390, A18-0391), vs. HydraMetrics, LLC, Respondent (A18-0390), Rollin Thornton, et al., Respondents (A18-0391)
[…] We therefore affirm the district court’s ruling that the Individual Respondents did not breach any fiduciary duty that they owed to appellant. IV. The district court did not err by concluding that the Individual Respondents did not violate Minn. Stat. § 322B.833 as a matter of law. Appellant next argues that the district court erred when it concluded that the Individual Respondents did not act in an unfairly prejudicial manner toward him and summarily dismissed his claim under Minn. Stat. § 322B.833. This statute authorizes a court to grant equitable relief when a governor acts “fraudulently, illegally, or in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more members.” Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subd. 1(2)(ii). Conduct that is “unfairly prejudicial . . . frustrates the reasonable expectations of shareholders in their capacity as shareholders.” Berreman v. W. Publ’g Co., 615 N.W.2d 362, 374 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn.