State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corrie Alexander Peterson, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 97A.085, subd. 7 (2016), provides: (a) The designation of a state game refuge is not effective until the boundary has been posted with notices that measure at least 12 inches. (b) The notices must be posted at intervals of not more than 500 feet or less along the boundary. The notices must also be posted at all public road entrances to the refuges, except where the boundary is also an international or state boundary in public waters. . . . (c) A certification by the commissioner or the director of the Wildlife Division, or a certification filed with the commissioner or director by a conservation officer, refuge supervisor, or other authorized officer or employee, stating that the required notices have been posted is prima facie evidence of the posting. (Emphasis added.)1 1 The statute in effect when Game Refuge Order #142 was issued contained substantially similar requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 99.25, subd. 7 (1945) (requiring the posting of 6 The state did not present evidence that the boundary of the game refuge described in Game Refuge Order #142—or any portion thereof—was posted in accordance with the requirements of the order and Minn. Stat. § 97A.085, subd. 7. Officers Miller and Murray testified regarding the locations of two state-game-refuge signs near Peterson’s property and their belief that the game refuge was properly posted. But the officers could not say that signs had been posted every 500 feet or less as required by statute. Nor did the state present prima facie evidence of the posting in the form of a certification “stating that the required notices have been posted.” Minn. Stat. § 97A.085, subd. 7(c). The state argues that it presented evidence, through conservation officers Miller and Murray’s testimony and photographs, that [Peterson’s] property, where he was hunting, was posted as a “State Game Refuge.”