State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corrie Alexander Peterson, Appellant
[…] The court will not disturb a guilty verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was proved guilty of the offense charged. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). An appellate court “review[s] criminal bench trials the same as jury trials when determining whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain convictions.” State v. Hough, 585 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1998). The state charged Peterson under Minn. Stat. § 97A.091, subd. 1 (2016), which provides that “[a] person may not carry within a [state game] refuge . . . a firearm unless the firearm is unloaded and contained in a case, or unloaded and broken down.” Peterson argues, and the state agrees, that “an essential element of the offense is that the person carried a firearm ‘within a refuge.’” Peterson further argues that “the State failed to prove that [his] property was within a state game refuge because it failed to offer any evidence [that] the