Morgan Wright, Appellant, vs. Nuvola, LLC, et al., Respondents, Andrew Gittleman, Defendant
[…] Based on her brief to this 10 failed to make reasonable accommodations for her medical condition or to hold an “accommodation hearing” to determine what would constitute a reasonable accommodation. Wright asserts that she has a “protected disability within the meaning of Minnesota’s Human Rights Act (MHRA) and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).” For relief, Wright requests a new trial, or, in the alternative, remand for an evidentiary hearing. The MHRA provides that the state has a duty to “ensure physical and program access” to public services “for disabled persons.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1 (2018). A “public service” includes “any public facility, department, agency, board or commission, owned, operated or managed by or on behalf of the state of Minnesota.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 35 (2018). “A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.” Id., subd. 12 (2018). Title II of the ADA has similar language. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131(2), 12132 (2012). 5 In its written findings of fact, the district court determined, “With respect to [Wright’s] disability, [she] had a significant medical history.”