State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demarcus Lemaine Barker, Appellant
[…] Losh, 721 N.W.2d 886, 895 (Minn. 2006) (holding that a departure will be affirmed when there is sufficient evidence to justify the departure even when the district court’s reasons are improper or inadequate). 21 3. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 3, Does Not Apply At the sentencing hearing, the district court found that Barker was “not entitled to good time or supervised release because [he has] two or more prior felony convictions of violent crime pursuant to Minnesota Statute 609.1095, subdivision 3.” Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 3, provides: Unless a longer mandatory minimum sentence is otherwise required by law or the court imposes a longer aggravated durational departure under subdivision 2, a person who is convicted of a violent crime that is a felony must be committed to the commissioner of corrections for a mandatory sentence of at least the length of the presumptive sentence under the Sentencing Guidelines if the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the person has two or more prior felony convictions for violent crimes. The court shall impose and execute the prison sentence regardless of whether the guidelines presume an executed prison sentence. Any person convicted and sentenced as required by this subdivision is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or work release, until that person has served the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court, notwithstanding sections 241.26, 242.19, 243.05, 244.04, 609.12, and 609.135. Because the district court “imposed a longer aggravated durational departure under subdivision 2,” Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 3, does not apply. The district court erred in its determination that Barker is not entitled to “probation, parole, discharge, or work release.” Accordingly, we remand to the district court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.