State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demarcus Lemaine Barker, Appellant
[…] The district court’s decision whether multiple offenses were committed as part of a single behavioral incident under Minn. Stat. § 609.035 so as to preclude multiple sentencing entails factual determinations that will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous. State v. O’Meara, 755 N.W.2d 29, 37 (Minn. App. 2008). When the facts are not in dispute, the decision whether multiple offenses are part of a single behavioral incident presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Minn. 2012). Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 5 (2014) provides that a conviction of section 609.487 “is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” Therefore, Barker’s argument that the district court erred is unavailing. Finally, Barker’s argument related to his criminal-history score calculation is not persuasive.