State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demarcus Lemaine Barker, Appellant
[…] See id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(3) (2014) (including intent to sell within the definition of sale). Barker argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of possession with intent to sell because there is a rational inference from the circumstances proved that is inconsistent with guilt and instead shows possession solely for personal use. As is typical, the state relied on circumstantial evidence to prove Barker intended to sell the marijuana he possessed. Though the parties in this case are disputing “actual” control, we find Minn. Stat. § 152.028, subd. 2 (2018) informative, which provides that “[t]he presence of a controlled substance in a passenger automobile permits the fact finder to infer knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile.” This further supports the state’s case regarding Barker’s possession of the marijuana, which was found in the Charger that Barker drove that night. 3 9 See Porte, 832 N.W.2d at 309 (“Intent to sell or distribute controlled substances typically is proved with circumstantial evidence.”).