State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demarcus Lemaine Barker, Appellant
[…] Id. However, here, Barker’s defense counsel made multiple objections at the sentencing hearing. Therefore, remand to the district court to further develop the record is inappropriate in this case. 3. 2002 Illinois Convictions In 2002, Barker was convicted of six counts of aggravated battery in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-4(B)(6) (2002), which provides: 17 In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: Knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee, an employee of the Department of Human Services supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons, or a fireman while such officer, volunteer, employee or fireman is engaged in the execution of any official duties including arrest or attempted arrest, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman from performing official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman performing official duties, and the battery is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm. The state presented a certified copy of the conviction. The state claimed this was similar to Minn.