State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demarcus Lemaine Barker, Appellant
[…] Scovel, 916 N.W.2d 550, 557 (Minn. 2018). (“[W]hen the 14 Commission made the 2016 changes to clarify the text of Guidelines 2.B.5.b, it remarked that this was a clarifying amendment to make clear ‘that the policy for classifying nonMinnesota prior offenses is . . . based on offense definitions and sentencing policies in effect when the current Minnesota offense was committed.’”). 1. 2006 Illinois Conviction In 2006, Barker was convicted of violating 720 ILCS 5/24 1.1(a), which provides: It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. The state asserts that this mirrors Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 2(b) (2014), which prohibits possession of a firearm by an ineligible person. Barker argues that the Illinois statute prohibits possession of both weapons5 and firearms, and is therefore more expansive than the Minnesota statute.