State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demarcus Lemaine Barker, Appellant
[…] taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character.” 15 2006 conviction as a felony-level conviction and the certified statement of conviction that the state presented at the sentencing hearing lists the charge as “FELON POSS/USE FIREARM PRIOR.” We hold that based on the description of the charge on the certified statement of conviction, as well as Barker’s three-year sentence, the district court did not abuse its discretion by assigning 1.5 criminal-history points for the 2006 conviction. 2. 2005 Illinois Conviction In 2005, Barker was convicted of violating 720 ILCS 550/5(C), which provides that: It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis. Any person who violates this section with respect to . . . more than 10 grams but not more than 30 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The state argues that this mirrors Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(a)(1), which prohibits unlawfully selling marijuana, except a small amount for no remuneration. A small amount of marijuana is defined as “42.5 grams or less.” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2014).