In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D. K., T. R., and D. J., Parents
[…] We generally review a district court’s determination whether a party has made a prima facie case for an abuse of discretion. L.L.P., 836 N.W.2d at 570. But the same legal deficiency that defeats McElroy’s primary argument undermines this one as well. The district court had no cause to consider whether it was reasonable to place the children with McElroy because McElroy did not meet the filing requirements of his motion for adoptive placement. The statute first requires an out-of-state relative to submit a home study with his motion for adoptive placement. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a)(2). That presumably properly filed “motion and supporting documents must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested 6 adoptive placement.” Id., subd. 6(b) (2018) (emphasis added). And the district court must dismiss the motion if the filing “and [its] supporting documents do not make a prima facie showing” that the county acted unreasonably. Id., subd. 6(c) (2018) (emphasis added).