In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. P. and A. S. L., Parents
[…] Although the remedy for improper venue is a change of venue, the failure to request a venue change waives that objection. Rosnow v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 444 N.W.2d 591, 592 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. Oct. 13, 1989). The record here reflects that 6 father never requested a venue change to Texas. The issue therefore is not properly before us. Moreover, father concedes that venue is proper in Scott County because that is the county where L.L. was found. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.121, subd. 1 (2018) (stating that “[w]hen it is alleged that a child is in need of protection or services, venue may be in the county where the child is found”). Because L.L. was found in Scott County, making venue proper in that county under Minn. Stat. § 260C.121, subd. 1, the district court did not err by failing to transfer venue to Texas.