In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. P. and A. S. L., Parents
[…] In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996). A child may be adjudicated a CHIPS under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4), (13), if the child “is without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition because the child’s parent . . . is unable or unwilling to provide that care,” or because the child “is a runaway.” A CHIPS order “shall also set forth in writing . . . why 4 the best interests and safety of the child are served by the disposition and case plan ordered.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 2(a)(1) (2018). And a CHIPS order must include a written explanation about “what alternative dispositions or services” the district court considered; the “appropriateness of the particular placement”; and “whether reasonable efforts to finalize the permanent plan for the child . . . were made,” including reasonable efforts to locate any noncustodial or nonresident parent of the child and to assess such parent’s ability to care for the child. Id., subd. 2(a)(2)–(4) (2018).