In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. P. and A. S. L., Parents
[…] App. 2009). On appeal from a juvenile-protection order, this court reviews “the juvenile court’s factual findings for clear error and its finding of a statutory basis for the order for abuse of discretion.” In re Welfare of Child of D.L.D., 865 N.W.2d 315, 321 (Minn. App. 2015), review denied (Minn. July 20, 2015). “Considerable deference is due to the district court’s decision because a district court is in superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses.” In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996). A child may be adjudicated a CHIPS under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4), (13), if the child “is without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition because the child’s parent . . . is unable or unwilling to provide that care,” or because the child “is a runaway.” A CHIPS order “shall also set forth in writing . . . why 4 the best interests and safety of the child are served by the disposition and case plan ordered.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 2(a)(1) (2018).