Annotate this Case
[…] We review a district court’s factual findings for clear error and will not disturb a finding that the county made reasonable efforts if it is supported by substantial evidence. In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d 895, 901, 904 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 17, 2012). Once a child alleged to be CHIPS is under court jurisdiction, generally, the county must make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a). In a termination proceeding, if reunification efforts are required, the district court “shall make findings and conclusions as to the provision of reasonable efforts.” § 260.012(h). Minn. Stat. Specifically, the district court must consider whether a county’s reunification efforts were “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h)(1)-(6).