State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sahra Abdilahi Ahmed, Respondent
[…] State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). “We construe words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meaning.” State v. Randolph, 800 N.W.2d 150, 154 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). A statute is ambiguous only when the statutory language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, and if the statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain meaning. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d at 307. We give a “reasonable and sensible construction to criminal statutes.” State v. Greenman, 825 N.W.2d 387, 390 (Minn. App. 2013) (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 617.261 provides that it is a crime to intentionally disseminate an image of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part, when (1) the person is identifiable, (2) “the actor knows or reasonably should know that the person depicted in the image does not consent to the dissemination,” and (3) “the image was obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Minn. Stat. § 617.261, subd. 1. The statute does not further define 7 the words “reasonably should know.”