Cesar De La Garza, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Corrections, Tom Roy, Respondent
[…] Case v. Pung, 413 N.W.2d 261, 263 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1987). “A person may apply for a writ of habeas corpus by petition addressed to the supreme court, court of appeals, or to the district court of the county where the petitioner is detained.” Minn. Stat. § 589.02 (2016). When a habeas petition “is made to a judge whose chambers are not located within the county where the prisoner is detained, that judge shall require proof, by the oath of the applicant or other evidence” demonstrating that venue is proper. Minn. Stat. § 589.03 (2016). “If the proof required by this section is not produced, the application must be denied.” Id. Here, it is uncontested that appellant is not incarcerated in Minnesota. The district court requested additional briefing on whether the petition was properly filed in Minnesota.