In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: G. G., Parent
[…] Stat. § 260C. 163 subd. 6 (2016), because D.T. was credible, and because his testimony was relevant. Appellant additionally argues that the district court abused its discretion by prohibiting her from discussing the circumstances surrounding the delays in her criminal trial, and by denying her motion to modify the existing OFP in order to preserve D.T.’s potential testimony for her criminal trial. Child Testimony Appellant argues that the district court erroneously relied on Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subds. 6, 7 (2016) to exclude the testimony of D.T. Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 1(b) establishes certain procedures for “hearings involving a child alleged to be in need of protection.” In relevant part, subdivision 6 provides that “the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, take the testimony of a child witness informally when it is in the child’s best interests to do so.” In addition, subdivision 7 provides that “[t]he court may waive the presence of the minor in court at any stage of the proceedings when it is in the best interests of the minor to do so.”