In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: L. D.-P., Parent
[…] These parameters were not addressed in the GAL’s report. This appeal followed. 3 DECISION Jurisdiction Mother argues that the juvenile court erred by declining to transfer the case to family court. This court reviews questions as to the district court’s jurisdiction de novo. Nelson v. Schlener, 859 N.W.2d 288, 291 (Minn. 2015). “The juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 (2016). The juvenile court also has “original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning . . . permanency matters under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521.” Id., subd. 2(2) (2016). Those sections lay out possible permanency dispositions, including that “[t]he court may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (2016).