Joel Marvin Munt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Eddie Miles, Respondent
[…] III. Appellant is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing. Appellant argues that he is entitled to an expedited evidentiary hearing. The district court shall dismiss with prejudice an action commenced by an inmate who seeks to proceed IFP, if the court determines that the action is frivolous or malicious. Minn. Stat. § 563.02, subd. 3(a). The court may dismiss an action “before or after service of process, and with or without holding a hearing.” Id., subd. 3(c). The district court determined that appellant’s petition was frivolous, and we affirm that decision. Therefore, appellant is not entitled to an expedited evidentiary hearing. Affirmed.