John Green, Respondent, vs. Greg Kellen, Appellant
[…] Kellen then filed and served a declaration of exempt property declaring that all of his property in the custody of the sheriff was exempt from execution under Minnesota Statutes section 550.37 (2016). Kellen also filed a motion seeking to prevent the sale of his property, in which he also argued that the three-year limitation on execution on agricultural property found in Minnesota Statutes section 550.366 1 Typically, a party has ten years to enforce a judgment. Minn. Stat. § 550.01 (2016). The challenged statute here limits the time period for execution to three years if the judgment is for “the unpaid balance of a debt on agricultural property owed by a farm debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 550.366, subd. 2. 2 Green failed to comply with the Farmer-Lender Mediation Act, Minnesota Statutes section 583.26, subdivision 1 (2016) before pursuing enforcement of the judgment.