In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. V.-L., Child
[…] We disagree. A juvenile proceeding will be presumptively certified as an adult proceeding if: (1) the juvenile defendant was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the offense and (2) the alleged offense would result in a presumptive prison commitment under the sentencing guidelines and statutes, or a felony offense was committed while using or employing a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. The juvenile bears the burden of rebutting this presumption “by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id. If the juvenile satisfies his burden, the juvenile court retains jurisdiction in an EJJ prosecution. See Minn. Stat. 3 § 260B.125, subd. 8(b) (2016); Cf.