Discover Bank, Appellant, vs. William J. Kaufmann, Respondent
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.01. We review a district court’s summary judgment decision de novo to “determine whether the district court properly applied the law and whether there are genuine issues of material fact that preclude summary judgment.” Riverview Muir Doran, LLC v. JADT Dev. Grp., LLC, 790 N.W.2d 167, 170 (Minn. 2010). 4 Here, the district court erred by denying appellant’s motion for summary judgment on its judgment-renewal complaint. Once a judgment is docketed, it exists for ten years as a lien upon the judgment debtor’s real property. Minn. Stat. § 548.09, subd. 1 (2018)2; see also Minn. Stat. § 541.04 (2018) (“No action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree of a court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment.”). A judgment may be renewed by an independent action upon the judgment, so long as the action is commenced within a ten-year period. Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wartman, 841 N.W.2d 637, 640-41 (Minn. App. 2014), review denied (Minn. Mar. 18, 2014).