In re the Marriage of: Rebekah Lynn Green, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Peter John Graffunder, Respondent
[…] Crowley v. Meyer, 897 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2017); Geibe v. Geibe, 571 N.W.2d 774, 778 (Minn. App. 1997). “In evaluating the best interests of the child for purposes of determining issues of custody and parenting time, the [district court] must consider and evaluate all relevant factors,” including the 12 factors listed in Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (2018). One of the best-interest factors that the district court must consider is “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express an independent, reliable preference.” Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(3).