State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Anne De Perry, Respondent
[…] Consequently, the district court’s sentence was within guidelines, and there was no downward departure. The district court may “modify a sentence during a stay of execution or imposition of sentence if the [district] court does not increase the period of 6 confinement.” Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9. “A district court has discretion to discharge a defendant from probation at an earlier time” than the expiration of a stayed sentence. State v. Sagataw, 892 N.W.2d 47, 51 (Minn. App. 2017) (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(f) (2016) (“The defendant shall be discharged six months after the term of the stay expires, unless the stay has been revoked or extended . . . or the defendant has already been discharged.”)). Here, the district court granted De Perry’s motion to modify her sentence, found her probation performance to be satisfactory, and discharged De Perry from probation 22 days after sentencing.