State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Anne De Perry, Respondent
[…] Id. In the case of a presumptively stayed sentence, the district court, in its discretion, may order up to one year of confinement and impose other non-jail sanctions as conditions of probation. Id. A district court may also stay the imposition of a sentence. Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1 (2014). In the case of a stay of imposition of sentence, the person stands convicted, but the district court does not actually pronounce a sentence. State v. Martin, 849 N.W.2d 99, 102 (Minn. App. 2014) (citing Minn. Sent. Guidelines cmt. 2.C.05 (2016)). Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1(a)(1) and (2) (2014), a district court, in staying imposition of sentence, “may order intermediate sanctions without placing the defendant on probation,” or “may place the defendant on probation with or without supervision and on the terms the [district] court prescribes.” This language allows, but does not mandate, a district court to impose a term of probation along with staying imposition of sentence. See United States v. Johnson, 43 F.3d 1211, 1215 (8th Cir. 5 1995) (citing State v. Dyer, 438 N.W.2d 716, 720 (Minn.