In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. L. H., Child
[…] On March 22, the district court denied the state’s motion to certify M.L.H. as an adult and designated the case to proceed as an EJJ prosecution. The state appeals. DECISION In juvenile-delinquency proceedings, adult certification is presumed if the child was at least 16 at the time of the offense and the delinquency petition alleges that the child committed an offense that would result in a presumptive commitment to prison under the 1 Officer Turrentine had retired and therefore was not available to update his initial report. 3 applicable sentencing guidelines. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2016). The child bears the burden of rebutting this presumption “by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id.