Debra L. Cich, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Bay Lake Township, Respondent, L & M Holdings Co., LLP, et al., Respondents
[…] Christianson v. Henke, 831 N.W.2d 532, 535 (Minn. 2013). A town board acting on a cartway petition “acts in a legislative capacity and will be reversed on appeal only when (1) the evidence is clearly against the decision, (2) an erroneous theory of the law was applied, or (3) the town board acted arbitrarily and capriciously, contrary to the public’s best interest.” Horton, 624 N.W.2d at 595. Determination of these issues requires the interpretation of the cartway statute, which we review de novo. Kennedy v. Pepin Twp., 784 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Minn. 2010). Minnesota Statute Section 164.08, subdivision 2(a) provides that: 5 Upon petition presented to the town board by the owner of a tract of land containing at least five acres, who has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others, or whose access thereto is less than two rods in width, the town board by resolution shall establish a cartway at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner’s land with a public road. A town board shall establish a cartway upon a petition of an owner of a tract of land that, as of January 1, 1998, was on record as a separate parcel, contained at least two but less than five acres, and has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others. The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public’s best interest. The scope of our review “must necessarily be narrow” and we will affirm the township board’s decision even if we may have reached a different conclusion. Horton, 624 N.W.2d at 595 (quotations omitted).