In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. D. J., L. W., and R. L., II, Parents
[…] In re Tanghe, 672 N.W.2d 623, 626 (Minn. App. 2003) (quotation 8 omitted). Determining the best interests of the children requires the district court to make written findings that properly reflect its consideration and evaluation of the relevant statutory factors. See Rosenfeld v. Rosenfeld, 249 N.W.2d 168, 171 (Minn. 1976); Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a) (2016). In the case of a permanency disposition, “the court must be governed by the best interests of the child, including a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.” Id. (b) (2016). However, the district court’s findings need not “go into great detail.” In re Welfare of Child of W.L.P., 678 N.W.2d 703, 711 (Minn. App. 2004). Here, the district court reviewed the relationships between the children and their relatives.