Shogun Mankato Inc., Appellant (A18-0483), Shogun Burnsville, Inc., Appellant (A18-0707), vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Respondent
[…] We are not persuaded. We generally review a district court’s findings of fact for clear error and conclusions of law de novo. See Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 832 N.W.2d 790, 797 (Minn. 2013). The application of a statute to the undisputed facts is a legal conclusion that we review de novo. City of Morris v. Sax Invs., Inc., 749 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Minn. 2008). Any property seized with or without a warrant “shall be safely kept by direction of the court as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). The person whose property has been seized can file a petition in 3 district court seeking its return. Id. The district court shall not order the return of the property if “(1) the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged; (2) the property may be subject to forfeiture proceedings; (3) the property is contraband or may contain contraband; or (4) the property is subject to other lawful retention.” Id. Retention of seized property for the purpose of introducing it at a future trial is proper under Minn. Stat. § 626.04. State v. Ture, 632 N.W.2d 621, 630 (Minn. App. 2001) (holding state’s retention of property for 22 years proper when criminal investigation ongoing); C.f. State v.