In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. L. C., Parent
[…] Thus, reasonable efforts to correct the conditions leading to J.R.C.’s out-of-home placement were presumed to have failed more than a year ago, on July 27, 2017; she still lacks permanent status; and vacating the default termination of appellant’s parental rights would prejudice her by prolonging her nonpermanent status. Appellant offers no legal support for his argument that vacating the default termination of his parental rights would be in J.R.C.’s best interest, and J.R.C.’s best 8 interest is the primary consideration in this TPR dispute.2 See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2016) (“In any proceeding under this section, the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration” and “[w]here the interests of parent and child conflict, the best interests of the child are paramount.”).