Annotate this Case
[…] A participant must blow into the device before starting the car. If the device detects the presence of alcohol above a specified level, the car will not start and the device records the failure. Minnesota law directs the commissioner of public safety to “establish guidelines for participation in the ignition interlock program.” Minn. Stat. § 171.306, subd. 3(a) (2018). The commissioner also must establish “performance standards and a process for certifying devices used in the [program].” Id., subd. 2(a). Before a manufacturer may lease devices to program participants, the device must be certified by DPS, and a device manufacturer 4 must renew this certification annually. Id.