In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. L. F. and D. S., Parents
[…] Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(8). As to the first statutory termination ground, it is presumed that efforts have failed upon a showing that (1) a child has resided outside the parental home for a cumulative period of 12 months within the preceding 22 months, (2) the court has approved an out-of-home placement plan, (3) the conditions leading to a child’s out-of-home placement have not been corrected, and (4) reasonable efforts have been made by the social services agency to rehabilitate and reunite the family. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5). It is also presumed that the conditions leading to out-of-home placement have not been corrected upon a showing that a parent has “not substantially complied with the court’s orders and a reasonable case plan.” Id., subd. 1(b)(5)(iii).