Annotate this Case
[…] But Laukka-Jarvis argues that there was no explicit contractual agreement governing construction or development of the common elements and that the provision cited by the district court governed only transfers of individual lots and cannot be invoked for liabilities arising out of the common elements. In addition, Laukka-Jarvis argues that Wooddale, as the development’s declarant, has the “sole obligation for . . . implied warranties regarding the common-elements roadway.” A “declaration” is the instrument by which a declarant creates a CIC. Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103(16) (Supp. 2017). The MCIOA defines “declarant” as “any person who has executed a declaration” to create a CIC, Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103(15)(i)(A), and includes “any person who reserves, or succeeds under section 515B.3-104 to any special declarant rights.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103(15)(i)(B). Wooddale was the declarant for the bluffs, and Laukka-Jarvis was a declarant to the extent of the special declarant rights granted to it. “Special declarant rights” are defined in two different statutory subsections, depending on when the CIC was created.