Firefighters Union Local 4725, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Brainerd, Respondent
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd. 1 (“A public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy.”); Minneapolis Ass’n of Adm’rs & Consultants v. Minneapolis Special Sch. Dist. No. 1, 311 N.W.2d 474, 476-77 (Minn. 1981) (holding that an employer’s reorganization that removed employees from a bargaining unit, 2 Union is an employee organization under PELRA. See Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 6 (defining an employee organization as “any union or organization of public employees whose purpose is, in whole or in part, to deal with public employers concerning grievances and terms and conditions of employment”). 10 “concern[ed] a matter of inherent managerial policy” and, therefore, the employer was not “required to meet and negotiate”); State ex rel. Quiring v. Bd. of Educ. of Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 173, 623 N.W.2d 634, 637-39 (Minn.