Firefighters Union Local 4725, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Brainerd, Respondent
[…] Order Promulgating Amendments to Rules of Civil Procedure, No. ADM04-8001 (Minn. Mar. 13, 2018). Because the legal standard is unchanged, we cite to the current version of rule, even though the district court's decision was issued before the amended rule took effect. 1 8 that City had engaged in unfair labor practices. Unfair labor practices are defined in Minn. Stat. § 179A.13, subd. 2. Section 179A.13 provides that: Public employers, their agents and representatives are prohibited from (1) interfering, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in sections 179A.01 to 179A.25; (2) dominating or interfering with the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization or contributing other support to it; (3) discriminating in regard to hire or tenure to encourage or discourage membership in an employee organization. A unilateral change by an employer in the terms and conditions of employment is a prima facie violation of the employees’ collective-bargaining rights. Educ. Minn.Greenway, Local 1330 v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 316, 673 N.W.2d 843, 849 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Nov. 29, 2007).