Firefighters Union Local 4725, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Brainerd, Respondent
[…] Once Union was eliminated, its members were not able to participate in or administer their employee organization. Therefore, we conclude that City violated Minn. Stat. § 179A.13, subd. 2(2), when, during the midst of an operating bargaining agreement, it unilaterally eliminated all FEO positions, effectively dissolving Union. City argues, however, that caselaw supports its argument that the reorganization of a department, which “decreases the membership or eliminates a bargaining unit,” is an act of inherent managerial policy, and thus, is not an unfair labor practice. See Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd. 1 (“A public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy.”); Minneapolis Ass’n of Adm’rs & Consultants v. Minneapolis Special Sch. Dist. No. 1, 311 N.W.2d 474, 476-77 (Minn. 1981) (holding that an employer’s reorganization that removed employees from a bargaining unit, 2 Union is an employee organization under PELRA. See Minn.