In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. K. U. and T. D. K., Parents
[…] Finally, father argues that the district court abused its discretion in finding that the agency’s reunification efforts were reasonable because no evidence presented showed that he failed to comply with the case plan. The district court found that the agency attempted to work with mother and father throughout the proceedings but that father did not comply with the case plan “in a manner that would resolve concerns indicated by providers.” In a termination proceeding, the district court “shall make findings and conclusions as to the provision of reasonable efforts.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2016). Specifically, the district court must consider whether a county’s reunification efforts were: “(1) relevant 10 to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Id. (h)(1)-(6).