In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. K. U. and T. D. K., Parents
[…] In re Adoption of T.A.M., 791 N.W.2d 573, 578 (Minn. App. 2010) (quotations and citations omitted). I. Clear and convincing evidence supports the district court’s order terminating father’s parental rights. Father contends that the evidence does not support the district court’s termination of his parental rights. We disagree. A. Neglect of Parental Duties The district court first found that father “substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon [him] by the parent and child relationship” under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). So long as a parent is physically and financially able, “the duties imposed” include “providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). Failure to satisfy requirements of a court-ordered case plan is evidence of a parent’s noncompliance with the duties and responsibilities under subdivision 1(b)(2). In re Child of Simon, 662 N.W.2d 155, 163 (Minn. App. 2003).