Dwayne Eugene Jackson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent
[…] Government action is arbitrary if it is “so egregious and irrational that the action exceeds standards of inadvertence and mere errors of law.” See Northpointe Plaza v. City of Rochester, 465 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Minn. 1991) (quotation omitted) (discussing standard 11 for unconstitutionally arbitrary action in zoning context). The history of Minn. Stat. § 245C.24 demonstrates that the July 1, 2005 prior set-aside deadline in Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2(b), is not arbitrary. Prior to 2005, the commissioner could not set aside disqualifications based on permanently disqualifying offenses in connection with certain licenses, specifically, licenses “to provide family child care for children, foster care for children in the provider’s home, or foster care or day care services for adults in the provider’s home.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2 (2004). In 2005, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2, to provide that the commissioner could not set aside disqualifications based on permanently disqualifying offenses in connection with any DHS license. 2005 Minn.