Dwayne Eugene Jackson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2 (2004). In 2005, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2, to provide that the commissioner could not set aside disqualifications based on permanently disqualifying offenses in connection with any DHS license. 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 136, art. 6, § 7, at 985. That amendment was effective July 1, 2005. See Minn. Stat. § 645.02 (2016) (“An appropriation act or an act having appropriation items enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect at the beginning of the first day of July next following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act.”); 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 136, art. 6, § 7, at 985 (providing no specific effective date). In 2006, the legislature created the exception in Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2, for persons working in chemical-dependency or corrections fields who had received set-asides before July 1, 2005. 2006 Minn.