Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a, because it determined that he had not pleaded that he had been injured by respondents’ conveyance of the timeshare deed. Engstrom argues the district court erred because his claim for attorney fees and litigation costs satisfy the injury requirement under the MCFA and the private attorney general statute. 6 The attorney general has broad statutory authority to enforce laws regarding unlawful business practices, including the MCFA. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 1, 3a (2016). Additionally, the private attorney general statute provides that “any person injured by a violation of [the MCFA] may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including . . . reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id., subd. 3a. Before Engstrom can recover attorney fees under the private attorney general statute, he must be able to prove a claim arising out of one of the statutes listed in Minn.