Felicia Marie Thomas, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent
[…] Thomas argues that she was deprived of her due-process rights because the commissioner did not hold an evidentiary hearing on her claim that she did not pose a risk 6 of harm. Thomas concedes that she did not have a right to a hearing about whether the information supporting the maltreatment determination was accurate because that “had been established through normal criminal law procedures.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(c) (2016) states, “The commissioner’s decision regarding the risk of harm shall be the final agency decision and is not subject to a hearing under this chapter, [the MAPA], or section 256.045 [dealing with hearings for administrative and judicial review of human services matters].” We review the constitutionality of a statute as question of law, subject to de novo review.