State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Isaias Hidalgo Morales, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 1 (2016). To convict appellant of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, the state was required to prove that appellant engaged in sexual contact with C.F. when she was under 13 years of age and that appellant is more than 36 months older than she is. See Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2014). To prove “sexual contact” the state must show that appellant “intentional[ly] touch[ed] . . . the complainant’s intimate parts” or “the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts” and that he did so with “sexual or aggressive intent.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i), (iv) (2014). “‘Intimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being.” Id., subd. 5 (2014). Intent “is generally proved by inferences drawn from a person’s words or actions in light of all the surrounding circumstances.” State v. Thompson, 544 N.W.2d 8, 11 (Minn. 1996).