State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Lawrence Lathrop, Respondent
[…] Strok, 786 N.W.2d 297, 303 (Minn. App. 2010) (quoting Foss, 556 N.W.2d at 541). Additionally, before ordering a stay of adjudication over a prosecutor’s objection, the district court must find “special circumstances,” specifically, injustices resulting from the 1 Section 609.095(b) refers to two exceptions to the general rule that a district court may not grant a stay of adjudication over the prosecutor’s objection. First, it refers to Minn. Stat. § 152.18 (2016), which applies to certain first-time drug offenders. Second, it refers to Minn. Stat. § 609.375 (2016), which provides that a person may not be charged with a crime regarding nonsupport of a spouse or child unless there “has been an attempt to obtain a court order holding the person in contempt for failing to pay support or maintenance.” Minn. Stat. § 609.375, subd. 2b. Neither exception applies here. 5 prosecutor’s abuse of discretion.