State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ozell Ellis Lashaun Hardy, Appellant
[…] If the defendant makes statements that negate an essential element of the charged crime, the factual basis is rendered inadequate because such statements are inconsistent with a guilty plea. Id. In addition to the defendant’s statement, there are other ways to establish a factual basis, including “testimony of witnesses and statements summarizing the evidence.” State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 251 (Minn. 1983). To evaluate the accuracy of appellant’s guilty plea, we must identify the elements required for the charge. The essential elements include (1) assault, defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2016), as “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death” and (2) acting with a dangerous weapon. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1. “‘With intent to’ . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2016). 6 Appellant argues that, at the plea hearing, he never admitted that he intended to cause R.O. fear of immediate bodily harm or death. The state, on the other hand, argues that appellant need not have expressly stated such an intent.