Robert Welch, Relator, vs. Twin Express, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] We are not persuaded. Under the Minnesota unemployment insurance program, a person who becomes unemployed through no fault of their own may register for unemployment benefits in order to obtain a temporary and partial wage replacement. Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2016). Generally, a person who quits their employment is not eligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1. However, one exception is if the employee quit “because of a good reason caused by the employer.” Id., subd. 1(1). The statute defines a good reason caused by the employer as “a reason: (1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.” Id., subd. 3(a).