John Stephen Woodward, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 590.03 (2016) for the proposition that a postconviction court may permit amendments to a petition. “Arguments are forfeited if they are presented in a summary and conclusory form, do not cite to applicable law, and fail to analyze the law when claiming that errors of law occurred.” State v. Bursch, 905 N.W.2d 884, 889 (Minn. App. 2017). Woodward has presented his argument in a summary and conclusory form, and he has failed to analyze the applicable law. His argument is forfeited. Even if he had not forfeited his argument, it would fail on the merits. Under Minn. Stat. § 590.03, a postconviction court “may at any time prior to its decision on the merits . . . permit amendments” to a petition for postconviction relief. The word “may” indicates that this is a discretionary decision. Woodward was already given the opportunity to amend his petition once before.