In re the Marriage of: Jesse A. Freking, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Audra Jo Buxengard f/k/a Audra Jo Freking, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 518.17 (2016). Father argues that the court’s findings do not support the grant of physical custody to mother. Upon a marital dissolution, the district court must make “just and proper” orders concerning “the legal custody of the minor children” and “their physical custody and residence.” Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(a)(1), (2). “In determining custody, the court shall consider the best interests of each child.” Id., subd. 3(a)(3). “The statute and caselaw make clear that the ultimate issue is the child’s best interests as assessed under the totality of the considered factors.” Hagen v. Schirmers, 783 N.W.2d 212, 216 (Minn. App. 2010) (emphasis added).