State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Lee Gosch, Appellant
[…] The record shows that the district court reviewed the factors for and against a downward dispositional departure and determined that a departure was not warranted. Because we discern no abuse of discretion in the sentencing court’s determination, we affirm. Affirmed. Appellant argues that the district court erred in its finding that this was appellant’s “fifth alcohol-related conviction as an adult” because appellant’s 2005 DWI was committed when appellant was 17. Although appellant was 17 when he committed the 2005 DWI, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260B.225, subd. 3, it is considered an adult conviction. (“[A] child who commits an adult court traffic offense and at the time of the offense was at least 16 years old shall be subject to the laws and court procedures controlling adult traffic violators and shall not be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.”). 1 4