Nancy S. Schneider, et al., Respondents, vs. Merrill G. Oestreich, Appellant, Linda Oestreich, intervenor, Appellant
[…] Further, counsel for appellants at oral argument was unable to direct this court to anywhere in the record where this issue was addressed in the district court. For this reason, we conclude the appellants are raising this issue for the first time on appeal, and we decline to address the merits of the issue. 6 III. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellants’ motion for a temporary injunction. Appellants argue that the district court abused its discretion by denying their motion to enjoin respondents’ notice of cancellation under Minn. Stat. § 559.211, subd. 1 (2016).1 Temporary injunctive relief is available under section 559.211 subdivision 1, “subject to the requirements of rule 65 of the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts.” Under rule 65, district courts have broad discretion to grant or deny a temporary injunction, and this court will reverse only for abuse of that discretion. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Angeion Corp., 615 N.W.2d 425, 434 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Oct. 25, 2000).