Tom Borchardt, et al., Relators, vs. City of North Branch, Respondent, North Branch Municipal Water and Light Commission, Respondent
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). “The party seeking reversal has the burden of demonstrating error.” Montella v. City of Ottertail, 633 N.W.2d 86, 88 (Minn. App. 2001). The Borchardts argue that the certification should be reversed because NBWL acted contrary to law. We disagree. I. NBWL did not act contrary to law. The Borchardts argue that only charges for nonpayment of water usage may be certified and that NBWL’s authority to charge for water usage does not include the authority to charge for construction costs. Minn. Stat. § 444.075, subd. 1a (2016) provides that a municipality may “build, construct, reconstruct, repair, enlarge, improve, or in any other manner obtain facilities.” “Facilities” includes “waterworks systems,” 3 which includes mains. Id., subd. 1(c), (f) (2016).