Jeremia Joseph Loper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. 3 § 590.04, subd. 1 (2016); Fox v. State, ___N.W.2d ___, ___, 2018 WL 2945100, at *2 (Minn. June 13, 2018). A petitioner is not entitled to postconviction relief if his claim is Knaffla-barred. Colbert v. State, 870 N.W.2d 616, 626 (Minn. 2015). Under the Knaffla rule, “once a direct appeal has been taken, all claims raised in the direct appeal and all claims that were known or should have been known but were not raised in the direct appeal are procedurally barred.” Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1(2) (2016) (“A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.”). There are two recognized exceptions to the Knaffla bar. Wright v. State, 765 N.W.2d 85, 90 (Minn. 2009). A claim is not Knaffla-barred if the petitioner (1) “presents a novel legal issue” or (2) “if the interests of justice require the court to review the claim.” Id.