In re the Marriage of: Mechelle M. Lund, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey W. Lund, Respondent
[…] See In re Dakota County, 866 N.W.2d 905, 909 (Minn. 2015); Hubbard County Health & Human Servs. v. Zacher, 742 N.W.2d 223, 227 (Minn. App. 2007). In this case, Mechelle contends that the district court erred by finding that Jeffrey’s gross income does not include either Schelley’s income from LTI or the net income of LTI. For child-support purposes, a parent’s gross income includes “any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages, commissions, selfemployment income under section 518A.30, . . . and potential income under section 518A.32.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a). But, a party’s gross income “does not include the income of the obligor’s spouse and the obligee’s spouse.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(f) (emphasis added).