Kimberly Brinkman, Appellant, vs. Nasseff Mechanical Contractors, Inc., Respondent, Sprinkler Fitters Local #417, Defendant
[…] We therefore reverse the district court’s order dismissing Brinkman’s claims based on the 45-day statute of limitations.3 Because we reverse on this ground, we do not consider the district court’s ruling regarding equitable tolling. We remand for further 3 The district court also ruled that even if it were to have concluded that the 45-day statute of limitations did not apply, “it would be compelled to find that [Brinkman’s] claims are barred under the alternative limitations period established by Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3(a).” Brinkman assigns error to this alternative ruling, but Nasseff does not defend it or otherwise argue that section 363A.28, subdivision 3(a), provides a basis to dismiss. Once again, under Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3(a), “A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action . . . or filed in a charge with the commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice.” Brinkman initially elected to file a charge with the commissioner, instead of bringing a civil action. There is no assertion that Brinkman did not file her claim of an unfair discriminatory practice with the commissioner “within one year after the occurrence of the practice.”