Carl Jackson, Relator, vs. Crown Warehouse & Delivery Service, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The ULJ based his findings of fact on Ness’s testimony, which he found more credible than Jackson’s. The ULJ determined that “Jackson quit employment, and is 3 ineligible for the payment of unemployment benefits.” Jackson requested reconsideration, and the decision was affirmed. This certiorari appeal follows. DECISION Jackson challenges the ULJ’s eligibility determination, arguing that he was discharged from Crown and that the ULJ erred by determining that he quit. Review of a ULJ’s eligibility determination is governed by Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2017), which provides: The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious. “Whether an employee has been discharged or voluntarily quit is a question of fact.” Nichols v. Reliant Eng’g & Mfg., Inc., 720 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Minn. App. 2006) (quotation omitted).