Carl Jackson, Relator, vs. Crown Warehouse & Delivery Service, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Wiley v. Robert Half Int’l, Inc., 834 N.W.2d 567, 569 (Minn. App. 2013). Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Minneapolis Van 4 & Warehouse Co. v. St. Paul Terminal Warehouse Co., 180 N.W.2d 175, 178 (Minn. 1970) (quotation omitted). Generally, an applicant who quits employment is ineligible for unemployment compensation unless a statutory exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (Supp. 2017). “A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee’s.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a) (Supp. 2017). “A discharge from employment occurs when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 5(a) (Supp. 2017). The ULJ’s finding that Jackson quit is supported by the testimony of Ness and Racette.